In this brief guide, we will answer the question, “what can I substitute for jojoba oil?” with an in-depth analysis of what can be substituted for jojoba oil. Moreover, we will also discuss factors that need to be considered while substituting different substitutes for jojoba oil.
What can I substitute for jojoba oil?
Oils that can be substituted in place of jojoba oil are given below:
- Apricot kernel oil.
- Avocado oil.
- Babassu oil.
- Black seed oil.
- Borage seed oil.
- Camellia seed oil.
- Canola oil.
- Castor oil.
What is jojoba oil?
The jojoba plant is a hardy, perennial plant that grows in North America. Not only does it thrive in the harsh, desert climates that could kill most living things, but it also produces a nut with many healing properties.
The nuts of the jojoba plant can be made into oil. Jojoba oil is gentle enough to be used as a carrier oil to mix with other essential oils. You can also use it on its own.
Many people use jojoba oil as part of their skincare routine. And there are good reasons for that. There’s plenty of evidence supporting the use of pure jojoba oil as a remedy for acne, dry skin, and countless other skin conditions.
On what factors does substitution of other oils with jojoba oil depend?
- The speed of a carrier oil absorption in the skin:
Not all oils blend into your skin the same way. Some have smaller molecules and absorb quickly, typically leaving a little coating on the skin. Others have larger molecules – this gives them a luxurious, rich feel, but they absorb into the skin more slowly and may leave behind a faint and oily residue.
It’s easy to feel the difference in absorption rates just by rubbing some of the carrier oil between your fingers. Note how long it takes to feel like it is gone, and if there is a noticeable coating on your skin afterward.
- Apricot kernel oil
- Rosehip oil
- Babassu oil
- Baobab Oil
- Hemp Seed Oil
- Moringa Oil
- Perilla Seed Oil
- Grapeseed oil
- Camellia seed oil
- Safflower oil
Average-speed absorbing carrier oils that can be substituted in place of jojoba oil:
- coconut oil
- sweet almond oil
- kukui nut
- cocoa butter
- black cumin seed oil
- canola oil
- chia seed oil
- marula oil
- pomegranate oil
Slow absorbing carrier oils that can be used as a substitution for jojoba oil:
- evening primrose oil
- avocado oil
- flaxseed oil
- Carrot Carrier Oil
- Macadamia Nut Oil
- neem oil
- oat oil
- castor oil
- shea butter
- olive oil
- The texture of the oil or butter
Each oil and butter has its texture, which contributes to the formulation of the product. For lotions, it is easy to switch ingredients to produce a lighter or heavier textured cream. But, for other products, such as lip balms or lipsticks, the texture plays a huge role in giving the product its form, and you want to be especially careful with substitutions.
A substitution oil for jojoba oil may be liquid, soft, or brittle.
Liquid oils as a substitution for jojoba oil:
- olive oil
- safflower oil
- argan oils
Soft Oils as a substitution for jojoba oil:
- coconut oil
- shea butter
- mango butter
Brittle Oils as a substitution for jojoba oil:
- Cocoa butter
- kokum butter
- illipe butter
Oils also have other properties and textures like being smooth, thick, or sticky. They can also have different smells so you need to take this into account when doing substitution for jojoba oil.
- The melting point of the substitution oil:
The melting point is an important property of each oil when it comes to a recipe. Recipes are formulated around specific melting points.
So for the best substitution in your product, you should choose a carrier oil with a similar melting point to the jojoba oil– otherwise, you will need to change the recipe too much to make a good end product. The melting point is also important for the application.
Which oil is closest to jojoba oil concerning the melting point?
Olive oil particularly extra-virgin olive oil is a good all-around natural moisturizer and is recommended for dehydrated skin. Olive oil has a similar melting point as jojoba oil. It is rich in fatty acids and vitamin E. Like jojoba oil, olive oil is similar to the oils naturally produced by our skin and so is absorbed well into the skin.
In this brief guide, we have answered the question, “what can I substitute for jojoba oil?” with an in-depth analysis of what can be substituted for jojoba oil. Moreover, we have also discussed factors that need to be considered while substituting different substitutes for jojoba oil.